Student Bar Association
The mission of the Student Bar Association (SBA) is to increase student involvement at The University of Baltimore School of Law, assist the faculty and administration in developing and promoting academic and non-academic programs designed to foster the professional growth of students, and to contribute to the greater cohesiveness of the student body.
The SBA comprises all University of Baltimore School of Law students, which is led by a group of elected and appointed students representing each class, full- and part-time students, and day and evening students. The SBA General Assembly has three main areas: the Executive Board, the Executive Cabinet, and the House of Representatives.
Together, the SBA serves as
the official representatives of all law students to the administration and faculty at UBalt and in the greater Baltimore community,
the voice of the students raising concerns and suggestions to the attention of the faculty and administration, and
the body responsible for helping to improve the quality of education and enjoyment for students while at UBalt.
If you have comments, questions, concerns, or suggestions, you may email sba@ubalt.edu or you can anonymously complete the Student Life Feedback Form.
2023-2024 Student Bar Association Roster
Executive Board
President: Erin Esterson
Vice President: Helen Egata
Treasurer: Choki Im
Secretary: Joshua Rodriguez
Executive Cabinet
Chief of Staff: Karen Cedeño
Executive Programming Director: Sophie Alpert
Sports Programming Director: Marey Robinson
Orientation Programming Director: Lucy Parrott
UB LEADS Coordinator: Josie Shaffer
Public Relations Director: Vivian Phan
Student Activities Director: Mustafa Salameh
Academic Director: Kenneth Wyatt
Bar Association Director: Kamryn Washington
Alumni Relations Director: Olalekan Olaniyi
Wellness Director: Madeline Grigoryev
Community Service Director: Valarie Jones
Diversity Director: Angely Luna-Martinez
House of Representatives
3L Representative: Maman Deguene Ndiong
3L Representative: George Garcia
2L Representative: Psalm Ocampo
2L Representative: Zoe Kroll
Evening Representative: Julie Diaz
Evening Representative: Bolu Adebekun
1L Representative, Section A:Jack Broyles
1L Representative, Section B: Will Price
1L Representative, Section C: Starla Santana
1L Representative, Evening Section: Sakshi Suri